Five Point Someone – My Alma Mater of Book Reading

Finallly, Officially i finsihed my first book of career till date. To brief you with my background i am a engineer thankfully first Class from a C grade(thats my rating) plz dun argue. Since class 8th i have PC @ home. Thanks Papa its cuz of u i m here. Day one PC came home. Career option was decided- got to be computer engineer come wat ever. From that point onwards i have been a above avg student i would call one who is scoring 75% approx. never been able to finish course(my Studies). got thrashing from parents. Teachers always loved me. Sweet cute sardar boy. No Longer. Only thing i could digest have to be related to computers. Though wasnt tat gud at programming but still was among dudes in school.

Ne ways I have never read a book in life. Except Shiv Khera You can Win! Dad wanted me type few extracts for his presentations so i liked and read it more. (till date havent finsihed it).

At school I was forced to read Hardy Boys write book review. I just hated reading books(By the way i use to copy what was written on last cover page) . While preparing for CAT was told by faculty to get into reading habit(something like Agata Christy or Richard Bach, i had never heard of there names) . And all i could digest was Digit, Computers @ home, DataQuest etc.

Just got hold of this book in pune bookshop so thought will buy it. But another frnd had a copy of it at home so i just managed to borrow it. I always used to laugh at people n think what is there in these novels that keep them sticked to it like magnet or fevicol. But i realized yesterday it is some power i couldnt wait to finsh this book “Five point someone” had journey of 3 hrs from pune to mumbai. then also i woke till 5 , got late for office . Until i finished i couldnt sleep. May be because it was all engineers life. I could understand wat they were saying. ne ways 1 thing is far sure i m going to write a book review myself on this one.
Cheers….
Congrats my english teacher ur student is grown up now.

2 thoughts on “Five Point Someone – My Alma Mater of Book Reading

  1. Mohit Gaur

    Yeah kamal,

    U r right..Its a story of every Engineer. Everywhere U can relate the story… And last 4 line of that book was amazing.. I m in mumbai but my soul is there may be at sasi’s, may be at insti roof, may be in hostel corridor.. Oh even I feel that my soul is lying somewhere in campus…But his second book is not that good. he has presented good sense of humour in that but no where we can compare with FPS.
    Cheers,
    Mohit

    Reply
  2. Mohit Gaur

    Yeah kamal,

    U r right..Its a story of every Engineer. Everywhere U can relate the story… And last 4 line of that book was amazing.. I m in mumbai but my soul is there may be at sasi’s, may be at insti roof, may be in hostel corridor.. Oh even I feel that my soul is lying somewhere in campus…But his second book is not that good. he has presented good sense of humour in that but no where we can compare with FPS.
    Cheers,
    Mohit

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s